Privacy Policy for re-grate-it, inc.

 

re-grate-it, inc. is also dba as G2M Communications and G2M Research. This is the Privacy Policy for re-grate-it, inc. and all re-grate-it, inc. brands, including G2M Communications and G2M Research.

 

Last Updated: February 12, 2020

 

General Provisions

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to websites, newsletters, webinars, emails, games, products, businesses, music, and mobile applications operated by re-grate-it, inc., including the website, asset, or application from which you accessed this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Publications”). It also applies to related online services we provide through our websites, webinars, and mobile applications (“Services”). This Privacy Policy describes how re-grate-it, inc. collects, uses, and safeguards your information when you access our Publications and Services.

 

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, or is reasonably capable of being associated with a specific consumer or device.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to access our Publications and Services.

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Publications and Services after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

 

Our Publications and Services may include links to other publications, such as other company websites and products, events, and resources. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party publications. Please keep in mind that when you provide Personal Information to us on a third-party website or platform, the Personal Information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party website or the Social Media Platform. For example, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you access Services or make payments which may also collect and use data about you. Please review the privacy policies of any applicable third-party publications or Social Media Platform for their privacy practices. We are not responsible for data collected by any such third party.

 

Personal Information We Collect

 

We may collect the following types of Personal Information about you as described below:

 

  1. Personal Information you provide to us,
  2. Personal Information we may automatically collect, and
  3. Personal Information we may receive from third parties.

 

  • Personal Information You Provide to Us

 

In using our Publications or Services, you may provide us with Personal Information, which may include, for example:

 

  1. Contact information such as name, email address, physical address, phone number(s);
  2. Account information and log in credentials, including unique identifiers such as username and password;
  3. Payment/transaction data including credit or bank card information;
  4. Preferences for communications;
  5. Communications/opinions in surveys, polls, and online forms;
  6. Photos and/or videos; and
  7. Additional information as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

 

  • Personal Information We May Automatically Collect About You

 

Our Publications and Services may automatically collect certain Personal Information about you. This Personal Information may include, for example:

 

  1. IP address;
  2. Date and time of your visit or use of our Websites or Services;
  3. Domain server from which you are using our Websites or Services;
  4. Type of computer, web browsers, search engine used, operating system, or platform you use;
  5. Data identifying the web pages you visited prior to and after visiting our Websites or using our Services;
  6. Geo-location information through the use of any of our mobile applications;
  7. Mobile device information, including the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”); and
  8. Mobile application identification and behavior, use, and aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from.

 

  • Personal Information We May Receive from Third Parties

 

We may collect additional Personal Information about you from third-party websites, social media platforms, and sources providing publicly available Personal Information.

 

How We Use Personal Information

 

We use and process your Personal Information for billing and payment processing, to promote our Publications and Services, in response to a request from you, to fulfill a contractual obligation, to improve our Publications and Services, to maintain business relationships, to delivery personalized content and to perform analytics for business purposes and business intelligence, such as monitoring traffic to our Websites, counting ad impressions, and auditing legal and regulatory compliance.

 

  • Disclosing Your Personal Information to Other Parties

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to other parties, including government regulators, our legal advisors and parties involved in a legal process, to an entity involved in the sale of our business, third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in connection with the Publications or Services we provide to you, and as otherwise required by law.

 

  • Safeguarding Your Personal Information

 

We use commercially reasonable procedures and various technical, administrative and physical safeguards to help protect confidentiality of your Personal Information, including limiting who within re-grate-it, inc. has access to your Personal Information. We believe the measures implemented by us reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. However, we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private or secure. We do not guarantee that your Personal Information will not be misused by third parties.

 

  • Accessing, Correcting, or Deleting Your Personal Information

 

As required by applicable laws, and subject to any permitted exceptions and limitations, we will comply with any verified consumer request you submit with respect to your Personal Information.

 

  • Children and Privacy Information

 

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide information on our Publications or in using our Services without their permission.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, in the event that we do begin collecting any Personal Information or data from children under the age of 16, we will notify parents first, and will seek parental or guardian consent to collect, use and/or disclose certain Personal Information from children under the age of 16. A parent may review and have deleted their child’s Personal Information and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child’s information by contacting us. Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child’s Personal Information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.

 

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us with enough detail to enable us to delete that information from our databases.

 

Privacy Protections for California Residents

 

  • California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures and Rights

 

The CCPA applies to any business, including any for-profit entity that collects consumers’ personal data, which does business in California, and satisfies at least one of the following thresholds: 1) has annual gross revenues in excess of $25 million; 2) buys or sells the personal information of 50,000 or more consumers or households; or 3) earns more than half of its annual revenue from selling consumers’ personal information. We do not meet any of those thresholds.

 

  • California Do Not Track Disclosures

 

We do not currently respond to browser Do Not Track signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of websites and online services in which we participate. We cannot control the Do Not Track handling of third parties interacting with our Publications and Services, such as Google Analytics, AdWords, and others. Therefore, it is not feasible for us to realistically implement an effective Do Not Track protocol.

 

  • California “Shine the Light” Law

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits consumers who are California residents, to request and obtain information about the categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law), if any, that a business disclosed the preceding calendar year to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. This law does not apply to us because we have fewer than 20 employees.

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

 

Email us at karen@re-grate-it.com.